People

  • Leadership
  • Academic Staff
  • Professional Staff
  • Research Higher Degree Students
  • Honorary Staff & Visitors

Leadership

Head of Department

Professor Chris Manzie

Department Administration

Lyn Buchanan

Email:

Deputy Heads

Prof Christina Lim

Deputy Head: Academic Programs

Prof Girish Nair

Deputy Head: Research & Research Training


Title Given Name Family Name Position Details Email
Research Lab Directors
Prof Jonathan Manton Director, Information, Computation and Communication Networks Details
Prof Kenneth Crozier Director, Photonics, Electronics and Nanoengineering Details
Prof Michael Cantoni Director, Signals, Systems, Control, Optimisation and Power Engineering Details
Academic Program Coordinators
Prof Margreta Kuijper Information, Computation and Communication Networks Details
Prof Christina Lim BSc (Electrical Systems) Details
Dr Ranjith Rajasekharan Photonics, Electronics and Nanoengineering Details
Assoc Prof Peter Dower Signals, Systems, Control, Optimisation and Power Engineering Details
Assoc Prof Elaine Wong Capstone Project Coordinator Details
Dr Robert Schmid Capstone Project Coordinator Details
Prof William Shieh Masters of Telecommunications Engineering Details
Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan Director, Industry Faced Programs Details
Directors of Centres and Institutes
Prof Stan Skafidas Director, Centre for Neural Engineering Details
Prof Marimuthu Palaniswami Convenor, ARC Research Network ISSNIP Details
Prof Thas Nirmalathas Director, Melbourne Networked Society Institute (MNSI) Details
Title Given Name Family Name Position Details Email
Mr Saeed Ahmadizadeh Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Mohammad Aldeen Associate Professor Details
Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan Associate Professor and Reader Details
Dr Senthuran Arunthavanathan Research Fellow  
Dr Saman Atapattu DECRA Research Fellow in Wireless Communications Details
Assoc Prof Marcus Brazil Associate Professor and Reader Details
Dr Gavin Buskes Education Specialist Details
Mr Scott Cameron Research Assistant Details
Prof Michael Cantoni Professor Details
Dr Chien Chan Research Fellow Details
Dr Gursharan Chana Senior Research Fellow Details
Mr Di Che Research Fellow Details
Dr Jiajie Chen Research Fellow Details
Mr Ken Clarke Senior Research Fellow Details
Prof Kenneth Crozier Professor of Physics and Electronic Engineering Details
Dr Mohammad Deghat Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Peter Dower Associate Professor Details
Dr Ivan Egorov Research Fellow  
Prof Jamie Evans Professor Details
Prof Robin Evans Chair of Electrical Engineering Details
Dr Farhad Farokhi McKenzie Research Fellow Details
Dr Yang Gao Research Fellow Details
Dr Malka Halgamuge Research Fellow Details
Dr Yuanyuan (Katrina) He Research Fellow in Wireless Communications Details
Dr Hazer Inaltekin Senior Research Fellow Details
Dr Chamil Jayasundara Software & Systems Engineer, Melbourne Networked Society Institute (MNSI) Details
Mr Suneel Jethani Academic Convenor Details
Assoc Prof Brian Krongold Associate Professor Details
Prof Margreta Kuijper Professor and Reader Details
Ms Anchalee Laiprasert Research Assistant Details
Dr Shiqiang Li Research Fellow  
Miss Yunhan Li Research Assistant  
Prof Christina Lim Future Fellow Details
Prof Steven Low Professor (0.2FTE)  
Prof Pierluigi Mancarella Chair of Electrical Power Systems Details
Prof Jonathan Manton Future Generation Professor Details
Prof Chris Manzie Head of Department Details
Prof Iven Mareels Professor Details
Dr Bojan Mavkov Research Fellow  
Dr Reihana Mohideen Senior Research Fellow Details
Prof Girish Nair Future Fellow Details
Dr Hasan Nasir Research Fellow Details
Dr Babak Nasr Research Fellow, Nanoelectronics Details
Prof Dragan Nesic Professor Details
Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas Director, Melbourne Networked Society Institute (MNSI) Details
Dr Phuong Duc Nguyen Research Fellow in Biosensor Microlectronics Details
Prof Nando Ochoa Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems Details
Prof Marimuthu Palaniswami Professor Details
Dr Michael Pauley Research Fellow Details
Dr Ranjith Rajasekharan Unnithan Senior Lecturer Details
Dr Chathurika Ranaweera Research Fellow Details
Dr Robert Schmid Lecturer Details
Prof Len Sciacca Melbourne Enterprise Professor (Defence Science & Technology)  
Dr Abd-Krim Seghouane Future Fellow Details
Dr Rajitha Senanayake Research Fellow in Wireless Communications Details
Dr Iman Shames Senior Lecturer Details
Prof William Shieh Professor Details
Mr Navid Shokouhi Research Fellow Details
Prof Stan Skafidas Professor of Nanoelectronics Details
Dr Aravinda Sridhara Rao Research Fellow Details
Dr Sofia Suvorova Senior Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Ying Tan Associate Professor Details
Dr Wei Wang Research Fellow Details
Prof Erik Weyer Professor Details
Assoc Prof Elaine Wong Associate Professor and Future Fellow Details
Given Name Family Name Position Phone Email Location
Natalia Baxter Executive Assistant, Rowden White Chair & Biomedical Engineering 834 47987 L2, Bldg 193
Lyn Buchanan Department Administrator 834 46699 Rm 4.1b, Bldg 193
Fiorella Chiodo Executive Assistant to Director, MNSI 834 46713 L4, Bldg 193
Roger Hughes Finance Officer, MNSI 834 40369 L4, Bldg 193
Adam Lodders Communications Manager, MNSI 834 46709 L4, Bldg 193
Annette McLeod Research Development Manager, CfNE and DSI 834 47079 CfNE Bldg 261
Debbie Mussett Executive Assistant to Graeme Clarke 903 58830 CfNE Bldg 261
Corine Skey Nankoo Personal Assistant to Prof Jonathan Manton 903 58028 Rm 4.2, Bldg 193
Title Given Name Family Name Profile Email
Ms Ishita Akhter  
Ms Athauda Amarasekara  
Mr Vishnu Arayamparambil Vinaya Mohanan  
Mr Arnold Tshimanga Banza  
Mr Gregory Bass  
Ms Trang Cao  
Mr Xiaoxiao Cheng  
Ms Nihan Cicek van der Heijden  
Mr Luis Angel Cuevas Ramirez  
Mr Glen Currie  
Mr Antonin Demazy  
Mr Nandakishor Desai  
Mr Peter Devlin  
Mr Sampath Surendra Edirisinghe Edirisinghege  
Mr Mark Fabbro  
Mr Jian Fang  
Mr Majid Fard Nour Mohammad Nia  
Mr Matthew?  Faria  
Mr Ye Feng  
Mr Meng Fu  
Mr Shitao Gao  
Miss Yasmeen Mourice Samir George  
Mr Jithin George  
Mr Sasan Gholami  
Mr Chrispin Gray  
Mr Hanning Gu  
Mr Ashish Bert Gupta  
Mr Basem Hassan  
Mr Xin He  
Mr Samiru Gayan Hewa Halpage  
Mrs Sajini Ruwanthika Gintota Hewavitharanage  
Mr Md Hossain  
Mr Fu-Chun Hsu  
Mr Sergey Iakovlev  
Mr Keith Ing  
Mr Asif Iqbal  
Mr Dillon Jaglal  
Mr Ahvand Jalali  
Mr Mohammad-Javad Jazaeri  
Mr Liming Jiang  
Mr Zhiyang Ju  
Mr Fabian Fernando Jurado Lasso  
Mr Emerson Keenan  
Mr James?  Korte  
Mrs Radhagayathri Krishnavilas Udhayakumar  
Mr Shitanshu Kusmakar  
Mr Adair Lang  
Mr Kwang Baek Lee  
Mr Wenchao Li  
Mr You Liang  
Miss Tian Liang  
Mr Wei Shen Lim  
Mr Yankai Lin  
Mr Michael Liu  
Mr Bing Luo  
Miss Lingjuan Lyu  
Mr Alejandro Ignacio Maass Martinez  
Mr Amin Mahdizadeh  
Mr Darren Mao  
Mr Amin Masoumzadeh  
Mr Ashrar Matin  
Mrs Cristiana Mattei  
Mr Christopher?  McLean  
Mr Xiangyue Meng  
Mr Jiajun Meng  
Miss Sayedeh Zahra Mirbagheri Golroodbari  
Mr Sourav Mondal  
Mr Masoud Moravej Khorasani  
Mr Mohammod Abdul Motin  
Mr William Nacmanson  
Mr Michael Pan  
Ms Xuan Pan  
Mr Andrei Pavlov  
Mr Steven Percy  
Mr Kyriacos Petrou  
Mr Bigi Varghese Philip  
Mr Maneendra Pilanawithana  
Mr Sebastian Tomas Puschel Lovengreen  
Mr Muhammad Ali Qadar  
Mr Rajesh Ranjan  
Mr Punit Rathore  
Miss Lihua Ruan  
Mrs Sahar Sabbaghi Mahmouei  
Mr Daniel Devishtan Selvaratnam  
Mr Thananjeyan Shanmuganathan  
Mr Anand Sivamalai  
Mrs Roghieh Skandari  
Miss Tingting Song  
Mr Danushka Prasad Kumara Sooriyadasa Sooriyadasa Mudiyanselage  
Mr Chuanbowen Sun  
Ms Miao Sun  
Mr Zhanghan Tang  
Mrs Amanthi Thudugalage  
Miss Yu Tian  
Mr Pavel Tolmachev  
Mr Ehsan Ul Haq  
Ms Serena Viventi  
Mr Andrew Walla  
Miss Xiaoyi Wang  
Miss Han Wang  
Miss Mengmeng Wang  
Mr Yang Wang  
Mr Prameesha Weerasinghe  
Mr Zhiding Wu  
Mr Tianci Yang  
Mr Ming Ye  
Mr Jason Hsien Ming Yong  
Mr Armaghan Zafar  
Title Given Name Family Name Position Details Email Address
Dr Chathurika Abeyrathne Visitor (Academic) Details
Dr Greg Adamson Honorary (Fellow)  
Dr Abdullah Al amin Honorary (Fellow)  
Mr Trevor Anderson Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Masuduzzaman Bakaul Honorary Fellow  
Prof Hugh Bradlow Honorary (Professorial Fellow (GO8/U21))    
Prof Terrence Caelli Honorary (Professorial Fellow)  
Dr Leith Campbell Honorary (Fellow)  
Dr Chang-Joon Chae Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Dr Simon Chang Honorary (Fellow)    
Dr Jeffrey Cheong Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof Graeme Clark Honorary (Professorial Fellow)  
Dr Regina Crameri Honorary (Principal Fellow)  
Prof Subhrakanti Dey Honorary (Professorial Fellow (GO8/U21))  
Assoc Prof Peter Farrell Honorary (Principal Fellow)  
Mr Wayne Fitzsimmons Honorary Fellow    
Prof Peter Gerrand Honorary Professorial Fellow    
Assoc Prof Iqbal Gondal Visitor (Academic)  
Dr Bipin Gopala Krishna Pillai Honorary (Fellow) Details
Ms Stephanie Grubmueller Study Abroad Research Student    
Dr Mark Halpern Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Dr Stefan Harrer Honorary Principal Fellow   sharrer@au.ibm.com
Mr Donald Hewitt Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Prof Robin Hill Honorary Professorial Fellow  
Dr Kerry Hinton Honorary (Fellow) Details
Mr Peter Hormann Honorary Enterprise (Fellow) Details
Dr Faruque Hossain Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Mr David Jahshan Honorary Fellow Details
Mr Terence Jones Honorary (Fellow)  
Dr Chandan Karmakar Honorary (Fellow) Details
Dr Christopher Kellett Honorary Fellow Details
Mr Roderick Laird Honorary Principal Fellow  
Dr Yee Wei Law Honorary (Fellow)  
Dr Alan Lee Honorary (Fellow) Details
Dr Michael Lees Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Dr Jie Li Honorary (Fellow)  
Ms Qinyuan Li Visitor (Academic)  
Assoc Prof Xiaoli Li Visitor (Academic)  
Prof Steven Low Honorary (Professorial Fellow)    
Dr John Markham Honorary Fellow Details
Mr John McCutchan Honorary Senior Fellow    
Prof William Moran Honorary (Professorial Fellow)  
Dr Anthony Morton Honorary Fellow  
Dr Ehsan Nekouei Visitor (Academic)  
Dr Simon Ng Honorary (Principal Fellow)  
Dr Bill Petreski Honorary (Fellow)    
Mr Minh Pham Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Prof Malin Premaratne Honorary Professorial Fellow Details 
Mr Stevan Preradovic Visitor (Academic)    
Dr Wanzhi Qiu Visitor (Academic) Details
Dr Sutharshan Rajasegarar Honorary (Fellow)  
Mr Wei Ren Study Abroad Research Student  
Dr Ben Rollo Honorary (Fellow)   ben.rollo@mcri.edu.au
Mr Tharaka Samarasinghe Honorary (Fellow)  
Mr Robert Slaviero Honorary (Fellow)    
Mr Timm Strecker Study Abroad Research Student    
Prof Chi Kong Michael Tse Honorary (Professorial Fellow (GO8/U21))  
Prof Rod Tucker Emeritus Laureate Professor  
Assoc Prof Sezai Emre Tuna Visitor (Academic)  
Ms Christine Tursky Gordon Honorary Fellow    
Dr Tharshan Vaithianathan Honorary Fellow  
Prof Darryl Veitch Honorary Professorial Fellow Details
Dr Robert Warfield Honorary Fellow Details
Mr William Wood Honorary (Fellow)    
Dr Jiawei Yang Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof Yufan Zheng Honorary (Principal Fellow)