People

  • Leadership
  • Academic Staff
  • Professional Staff
  • Research Higher Degree Students
  • Honorary Staff & Visitors

Leadership

Head of Department

Professor Robin J Evans

Department Administration

Lyn Buchanan

Email:

Deputy Heads

Prof David Grayden

Deputy Head: Academic Programs

Prof Dragan Nesic

Deputy Head: Research & Industry Engagement


Title Given Name Family Name Position Details Email
Research Lab Directors
Prof Jonathan Manton Director, Information, Computation and Communication Networks Details
Prof Kenneth Crozier Director, Photonics, Electronics and Nanoengineering Details
Prof Michael Cantoni Director, Signals, Systems, Control, Optimisation and Power Engineering Details
Academic Program Coordinators
Prof David Grayden BSc (Electrical Systems) Details
Dr Ranjith Rajasekharan Photonics, Electronics and Nanoengineering Details
Assoc Prof Peter Dower Signals, Systems, Control, Optimisation and Power Engineering Details
Dr Iman Shames Capstone Project Coordinator Details
Dr Robert Schmid Capstone Project Coordinator Details
Prof William Shieh Masters of Telecommunications Engineering Details
Assoc Prof Leigh Johnston Director, Research Higher Degree Studies Details
Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan Director, Industry Faced Programs Details
Directors of Centres and Institutes
Prof Stan Skafidas Director, Centre for Neural Engineering Details
Prof Marimuthu Palaniswami Convenor, ARC Research Network ISSNIP Details
Prof Anthony Burkitt Director, Bionic Vision Australia Details
Prof Thas Nirmalathas Director, Melbourne Networked Society Institute (MNSI) Details
Title Given Name Family Name Position Details Email
Dr Chathurika Abeyrathne Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Mohammad Aldeen Associate Professor Details
Dr Akram Al-Hourani Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan Associate Professor and Reader Details
Dr Saman Atapattu DECRA Research Fellow in Wireless Communications  
Mr Robert Ayre Senior Research Fellow Details
Mr Shun Bai Research Fellow, Wireless Power Transfer, Bionic Eye Details
Assoc Prof Marcus Brazil Associate Professor and Reader Details
Prof Anthony Burkitt Chair of Bio-Signals and Bio-Systems Details
Dr Gavin Buskes Education Specialist Details
Prof Michael Cantoni Professor Details
Dr  Marzia Cescon Research Fellow, Control of Irrigation Networks Details
Dr Jordan Chambers Research Fellow Details
Dr Chien Chan Research Fellow, Centre For Energy Efficent Telecommunications Details
Dr Rachael Chatterton Research Assistant
Dr Qasim Chaudhari Research Fellow, Centre For Energy Efficent Telecommunications Details
Ms Vivian (Xi) Chen Research Fellow in Photonic Devices and Systems Details
Mr Ken Clarke Senior Research Fellow Details
Prof Edmund Crampin Rowden White Chair, Systems & Computational Biology Details
Dr Vincent Crocher Postdoctoral Research Fellow Details
Prof Kenneth Crozier Professor of Physics and Electronic Engineering Details
Dr Joseph Cursons Research Fellow Details
Dr Giovanna D’Abaco Research Fellow and Lab Mananger Details
Dr Catherine Davey Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Neural Engineering Details
Assoc Prof Mirella Dottori ARC Future Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Peter Dower Associate Professor Details
Prof Jamie Evans Professor Details
Prof Robin Evans Head of Department Details
Dr Farhad Farokhi McKenzie Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Peter Farrell Associate Professor Details
Dr Bipin Gopala Krishna Pillai Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Energy Efficent Telecommunications Details
Prof David Grayden Professor Details
Dr Yuanyuan (Katrina) He Research Fellow in Wireless Communications Details
Dr Kerry Hinton Principal Research Fellow, Centre for Energy Efficient Communications Details
Ms Pegah Jamshidi Research Assistant
Dr Sam John  Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Leigh Johnston Associate Professor in Biomedical Engneering Details
Dr Tatiana Kameneva Research Fellow, Bionic Eye Project Details
Dr Emmanuel Koumoundouros Lecturer Details
Assoc Prof Brian Krongold Associate Professor Details
Assoc Prof Margreta Kuijper Associate Professor and Reader Details
Ms Tejal Kulkarni Research Assistant, Stem Cell Laboratory  
Ms Anchalee Laiprasert Research Assistant  
Ms Viet Hoang Le Research Fellow, Centre for Energy Efficent Telecommunications  
Dr Alan Lee Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Energy Efficent Telecommunications Details
Dr Jie Li Research Fellow, Centre for Energy Efficent Telecommunications
Dr Shiqiang Lee Research Fellow
Prof Christina Lim Future Fellow Details
Prof Jonathan Manton Future Generation Professor Details
Prof Iven Mareels Professor Details
Dr  Zibo Miao Research Fellow  
Dr Reihana Mohideen Senior Research Fellow Details
Prof Girish Nair Future Fellow Details
Dr Hasan Nasir Research Fellow Details
Dr Babak Nasr Research Fellow, Nanoelectronics Details
Dr Ehsan Nekouei Research Fellow Details
Prof Dragan Nesic Professor Details
Mr Thanh Nguyen Research Fellow in Microelectronics Details
Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas Director, Melbourne Networked Society Institute (MNSI) Details
Dr Elma O’Sullivan-Greene Research Fellow Details
Prof Marimuthu Palaniswami Professor Details
Dr Michael Pauley Research Fellow  
Dr Wanzhi Qui Senior Research Fellow (ROACH) Details
Dr Ranjith Rajasekharan Unnithan Lecturer Details
Dr Chathurika Ranaweera Research Fellow Details
Dr Sajeeb Saha Research Fellow, Future Grid Laboratory Details
Dr Yunus Sarikaya Research Fellow in Wireless Communications  
Dr Robert Schmid Lecturer Details
Dr Abd-Krim Seghouane Future Fellow Details
Dr Rajitha Senanayake Research Fellow in Wireless Communications Details
Dr Iman Shames Senior Lecturer Details
Prof William Shieh Professor Details
Prof Stan Skafidas Professor of Nanoelectronics Details
Dr Aravinda Sridhara Rao Research Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Ying Tan Associate Professor Details
Dr Nhan Tran Research Fellow in Microelectronics, Bionic Eye Details
Mr Shannon Vuglar Research Fellow (Control and Signal Processing)  
Dr Desmond Wang Discovery Early Career Researcher Details
Dr Zhe Wang Discovery Early Career Research Fellow
Prof Erik Weyer Professor Details
Assoc Prof Elaine Wong Associate Professor and Future Fellow Details
Dr Yan Wong Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Neural Engineering  
Dr Phee Lep Yeoh Discovery Early Career Researcher Details
Dr Andrew Zaleski Senior Research Fellow Details
Given Name Family Name Position Phone Email Location
Natalia Baxter Executive Assistant, Rowden White Chair & Biomedical Engineering 834 47987 L2, Bldg 193
Lyn Buchanan Department Administrator 834 46699 Rm 4.1b, Bldg 193
Fiorella Chiodo Executive Assistant to Director, MNSI 834 46713 L4, Bldg 193
Roger Hughes Finance Officer, MNSI 834 40369 L4, Bldg 193
Chamil Jayasundara Software & Systems Engineer, MNSI 903 55908 Rm 4.10, Bldg 193
Adam Lodders Communications Manager, MNSI 834 46709 L4, Bldg 193
Annette McLeod Research Development Manager, CfNE and DSI 834 47079 CfNE Bldg 261
Debbie Mussett Executive Assistant to Graeme Clarke 903 58830 CfNE Bldg 261
Corine Skey Nankoo Personal Assistant to Prof Jonathan Manton 903 58028 Rm 4.2, Bldg 193
Title Given Name Family Name Email
Mr Seyedadel Ahmaditabatabaei
Mr Saeed Ahmadizadeh
Mr Liaquat Ali
Mr Ali Almasi
Ms Athauda Amarasekara
Mr Vishnu Arayamparambil Vinaya Mohanan
Mr Md Asaduzzaman
Mr Arnold Tshimanga Banza
Mr Gregory Bass
Miss Yasmin Blunck
Mr David Mark Budden
Mr Richard Campbell
Mr Di Che
Mr Xiaoxiao Cheng
Mr Chi Cheung
Mr Luis Angel Cuevas Ramirez
Mr Nandakishor Desai
Mr Peter Devlin
Ms Lucy Esdaile
Mr Timothy Bede Esler
Mr Mark Fabbro
Mrs Fateme Fahiman
Mr Milad Faizollah
Mr Jian Fang
Mr Majid Fard Nour Mohammad Nia
Mr Matthew William Faria
Ms Danielle Forster
Mr Shitao Gao
Mr Jithin George
Miss Yasmeen Mourice Samir George
Miss Giulia Gerboni
Mr Mohammad Meraj Ghanbari
Mr Sasan Gholami
Mr Benoit Gouhier
Mr Chrispin Gray
Mr Ged Griffin
Mr Xiaoxi Guo
Mr Ashish Bert Gupta
Mr Basem Hassan
Mrs Sajini Ruwanthika Gintota Hewavitharanage
Mr Md Hossain
Mr Fu-Chun Hsu
Ms Qian Hu
Mr Duc Hau Huynh
Mr Keith Ing
Mr Asif Iqbal
Mr Amirhossein Jafarian
Mr Ahvand Jalali
Mr Mohammad-Javad Jazaeri
Mr Liming Jiang
Mr Zhiyang Ju
Mr Akhil Raja Karazhma Kottaram
Ms Philippa Jane Karoly
Mr Hamid Khodakarami
Mr Ramachandra Rao Kolluri
Mr James Christopher Korte
Mrs Radhagayathri Krishnavilas Udhayakumar
Mr Dheeraj Kumar
Mr Shitanshu Kusmakar
Mr Kwang Baek Lee
Ms Rui Li
Mr Wenchao Li
Mr Zhenyu Li
Mr Yanbo Lian
Miss Tian Liang
Mr You Liang
Mr Wei Shen Lim
Miss Lingjuan Lyu
Mr Alejandro Ignacio Maass Martinez
Mr Amin Mahdizadeh
Mr Darren Mao
Mr Amin Masoumzadeh
Mr Ashrar Matin
Mrs Cristiana Mattei
Mr Matias Maturana
Mr Christopher Charles McLean
Miss Annette Mcleod
Miss Sayedeh Zahra Mirbagheri Golroodbari
Mr Omid Monfared
Mr Mohammod Abdul Motin
Mr Jan Valentin Muenzel
Mr Phuong Nguyen
Mr Ewan Nurse
Dr Patrick O’Brien
Mr Michael Pan
Ms Xuan Pan
Mrs Dipali Pattnaik
Mr Steven Percy
Mr Bigi Varghese Philip
Mr Muhammad Ali Qadar
Mr Rajesh Ranjan
Mr Punit Rathore
Mr Muhammad Amjad Raza
Miss Shahla Binte Rizvi
Miss Lihua Ruan
Mrs Sahar Sabbaghi Mahmouei
Mr Daniel Devishtan Selvaratnam
Ms Rosita Shishegar
Mrs Roghieh Skandari
Mr Kyle Slater
Mr Danushka Prasad Kumara Sooriyadasa Sooriyadasa Mudiyanselage
Mr Artemio Soto-Breceda
Ms Miao Sun
Mrs Warda Taqdees Syeda
Mr Gnanakumar Thedchanamoorthy
Miss Yu Tian
Mr Ehsan Ul Haq
Ms Serena Viventi
Mr Yang Wang
Miss Yifei Wang
Mr Don Ranesh Suminda Warnakula
Mr Lu Xia
Mr Tianci Yang
Mr Jason Hsien Ming Yong
Mr Feng Yuan
Miss Parvin Zarei Eskikand
Miss Jiazhen Zhu
Title Given Name Family Name Position Details Email Address
Dr Pierre-Olivier Amblard Visitor Academic  
Mr Trevor Anderson Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Lachlan Andrew Honorary Principal Fellow Details
Dr Irena Atov Honorary Fellow   Irena.Atov@team.telstra.com
Dr Sanjeewa Attygalle Honorary Fellow  
Dr Masuduzzaman Bakaul Honorary Fellow  
Prof Jim Bezdek Visitor Academic   jbezdek@uwf.edu
Dr Michael Biggar Honorary Fellow  
Dr Mark Blakey Honorary Senior Fellow  
Dr Jean Bolot Honorary Fellow  
Mr Jeremie Boulanger Visitor Academic   jeremie.boulanger@gmail.com
Mr Xin Cai Visitor Occupational Trainee  
Assoc Prof Su-Qun Cao Visitor Academic Details
Dr Chang-Joon Chae Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Mr Rajib Chakravorty Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Xiaotian Chen Visitor Academic    
Prof Woo-Young Choi Visitor Academic  
Dr Mak Daulatzai Visitor Academic  
Dr Jennifer Davoren Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Mr Mohammad Dehghan Visitor Academic  
Mr Barry Dingle Honorary Fellow  
Mr Eugene Duff Honorary Fellow    
Prof Jamie Evans Honorary Professorial Fellow Details
Dr Gordana Felic Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Paul Fitzpatrick Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Bruce Gardiner Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Dr Peter Gawthrop Professorial Fellow Details
Prof Peter Gerrand Honorary Professorial Fellow    
Mr Matthieu Gilson Honorary Fellow  
Prof Alexander Grant Honorary Principal Fellow    
Dr Hanyu Gu Honorary Fellow  
Dr Malka Halgamuge Honorary Fellow Details
Prof Philip Hall Honorary Principal Fellow   philip.hall@ieee.org
Assoc Prof Stephen Hanly Visitor Academic   svhanly@gmail.com
Dr Thomas Hanselmann Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Stefan Harrer Honorary Principal Fellow   sharrer@au.ibm.com
Mr Espen Hauge Visitor Non-Academic  
Dr Timothy Havens Visitor Academic   havenst@gmail.com
Mr Donald Hewitt Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Prof Robin Hill Honorary Professorial Fellow  
Dr Stephen Howard Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Mr Luan Ismahil Honorary Fellow  
Mr David Jahshan Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Hebert Jelinek Visitor Academic  
Dr Chandan Karmakar Research Fellow in Biomedical Signal Processing Details
Assoc Prof Chung-Yao Kao Honorary Principal Fellow Details
Dr Christopher Kellett Honorary Fellow Details
Mr Roderick Laird Honorary Principal Fellow  
Prof Kyun Kyung Lee Honorary Professorial Fellow   kklee@ee.knu.ac.kr
Dr Michael Lees Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Prof Yungang Li Visitor Academic  
Mr Jipeng Lin Visitor Academic    
Mr Jaime Llorca Visitor Academic  
Dr Conrad Lloyd-Smith Honorary Fellow Details
Dr John Markham Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Jeremy Marozeau Honorary Fellow Details
Mr John McCutchan Honorary Senior Fellow    
Prof William McEneaney Visitor Academic   wmceneaney@ucsd.edu
Prof Duncan McFarlane Honorary Professorial Fellow  
Dr Hamish Meffin Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Anthony Morton Honorary Fellow  
Dr David Ng Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Van Khanh Nguyen Honorary Fellow  
Mr Benny Nielsen Visitor Academic  
Dr Dalma Novak Honorary Professorial Fellow Details
Dr Cheng Ong Honorary Professorial Fellow  
Dr Anne-Cecile Orgerie Visitor Academic   annececile.orgerie@ens-lyon.fr
Mr Murugan Palaniswami Visitor Academic   murugan.palaniswami@my.jcu.edu.au
Mr Minh Pham Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Prof Malin Premaratne Honorary Professorial Fellow Details 
Dr Jakob Puchinger Honorary Fellow  
Dr Wanzhi Qiu Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Mr Jiawen Rong Honorary Fellow  
Mr Taka Sakurai Honorary Fellow  
Dr Khusro Saleem Honorary Senior Fellow Details
Assoc Prof Peter Seligman Honorary Professorial Fellow Details  
Mr Bin Sun Visitor Occupational Trainee  
Ms Ying Sun Visitor Occupational Trainee  
Mr Bharat Sundaram Visitor Academic  
Mr Chien Ta Honorary Fellow Details
Dr An Tran Honorary Fellow Details
Prof Rod Tucker Emeritus Laureate Professor  
Ms Christine Tursky Gordon Honorary Fellow    
Dr Tharshan Vaithianathan Honorary Fellow  
Prof Darryl Veitch Honorary Professorial Fellow Details
Ms Cornelia Verspoor Visitor Non-Academic  
Mr Benjamin Villain Visitor Occupational Trainee   benjamin.villain@gmail.com
Mr Marian Viola Honorary Fellow    
Assoc Prof Ba-Ngu Vo Visitor Academic  
Mr Nhat Vo Visitor Non-Academic    
Dr John Wagner Honorary Senior Fellow  
Mr Timothy Walsh Honorary Fellow  
Dr Zeng-Fu Wang Visitor Occupational Trainee  
Dr Robert Warfield Honorary Fellow Details
Dr Rodney Waterhouse Honorary Senior Fellow Details  
Assoc Prof Steven Weller Honorary Principal Fellow    
Mr Byron Wicks Honorary Fellow  
Mr James Wilson Honorary Fellow    
Prof Yue Xiao Honorary Fellow  
Mr Jia Ye Visitor Academic  
Assoc Prof Cishen Zhang Honorary Principal Fellow  
Mr Jie Zhang Visitor Non-Academic  
Prof Yufan Zheng Honorary Professorial Fellow Details